AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Water Management Including Micro Irrigation
» Principles of Agronomy
» Agricultural Meteorology
» Rainfed Agriculture
» Farming Systems & Sustainable Agriculture
» Practicals on Weed Managemet
» Crop Production - Rabi Season
» Weed Management
agriculture information

Current Category » Crop Production - Rabi Season

Botanical Name and Economic Uses of Turmeric

Local Name: Halad, Haldi

Family :   Zinziberaceae

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Origin : South Aisa

Economic Uses:

1. Turmeric is used as condiment in every Indian household.
2. It is used as a colouring matter for foodstuffs.
3. The yellow dye obtained from turmeric is used for dyeing cotton, silk, wool, paper etc.
4. It has medicinal properties and is used for external application against pain and wounds and internally as stimulant.
5. It is used in the preparation of cosmetics and Ayurvedic medicines.
6. It has religious value and is used in various functions and festivals.
7. It is used for preparation of kum-kum, bookha etc.
8. It is important cash crop and gives valuable foreign exchange t country.

Current Category » Crop Production - Rabi Season