AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Silviculture and Agro Forestry
» Vegetable Production - Olericulture
» Production Technology of Horticultural Fruit Crops
» Introduction to Horticulture
» Ornamental Horticulture
» Production Technology Plantation Crops
» Production Technology of Spices
» Production Technology of Aromatic Crops
» Production Technology of Medicinal Crops
» Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables
agriculture information

Current Category » Production Technology of Spices

Package of Practices for Cultivation of Coriander

Botanical Name: Corandrum sativum 1.

Local Name: Dhane - Marathi,   Dhaniya -Hindi,  Kothamlli -Malayalum.

Family: Umbelliferae

Coriander is indispensable spice in the kitchen. It gives good, fiavour to dish. Thus coriander seed and fresh leaves are commonly used in every kitchen to prepare testy dishes. Coriander leaves constitute one of the richest sources of Vitamin 'C' and condiment in curries and in fresh chutneys.

Climate:

It is a cool season crop. Cool weather is favourable for its cultivaion. It is susceptible to mild frost.

Soil and Its Preparation:

It grows well on all type of soil. But sandy loam and clay loam soil are best suited for it The land should be prepared thoroughly.

Sowing:

Seeds of coriander are crashed and then sown. It is generally broadcast Seeds be soaked in water for overnight to remove inhibitor and thereby enhance germination. About 40 kg. seed is sufficient for sowing an area of one hectare if grown for its leaves. Sowing of crop at an fixed interval be carried out for regular marketing. It is an excellent intercrop in tomato, brinjal, cabbage and cauliflower.

Fertilizer:

Besides 20 T FYM, apply 90 kg Nitrogen, 80 kg Phosphorus and 50 kg Potash per hectare.

Varieties:

Following are the improved varietis of coriander : T-NP (D) -92, NP(D) -95, NP(J)-16, NP(J)-214M, NP(K)-45, Delhi local, Strain - 85 etc.

Harvesting:

When grown for seed purpose, it is harvested. After full development of grain. If grown for its tender fresh leaves. It is harvested before flowering. Harvest, when it attains a height of about 20 cm. Uproot the plants and tie bundles of convenient size for marketing. One can harvest 10 tones of coriander from an hectare.

Current Category » Production Technology of Spices