AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Silviculture and Agro Forestry
» Vegetable Production - Olericulture
» Production Technology of Horticultural Fruit Crops
» Introduction to Horticulture
» Ornamental Horticulture
» Production Technology Plantation Crops
» Production Technology of Spices
» Production Technology of Aromatic Crops
» Production Technology of Medicinal Crops
» Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables
agriculture information
AgriInfo

Current Category » Silviculture and Agro Forestry

Botanical Name, Common Name and Uses of important Forest Plants

Sr. No

Botanical Name

Common Name

Use or Utilities

1

Acacia catechu

Khair

Fodder, fuel, poles, soil conservation and katha

2

Acacia nilotica

Babhul

Fodder, soil conservation; agricultural implements, bark as medicine, tannin products and fule

3

ALadirachta indica

Neem

Planks, tooth brush and medicine (Bark, leaves gum)

4

Bombax ceiba, BombaxMalbaricam

Simal (Kate sawar)

Match Stiks, packing cases, play wood, soil conservation, roots used as medicines

5

Delbergia sissoo

Sissoo

Fodder, Timber, fuel, soil conservation

6

Delbergia latifolia

Rose Wood

Fodder, Timber, fuel

7

Melia aadirachta

Bakan/ Limbara

Avenue tree, fodder, timber

8

Tectona grandis

sag / Teak Wood

Structures and industrial timber, furniture, fuel, tannin, ornamental and medicinal use, KING OF TIMBEER

9

Terrninalia tomentosa

Asan / Ain

Industrial timber, tannin, gum, medicinal, tassar

10

Terminalia arjuna

Arjun

Industrial timber, small poles, fodder, timber, ornamental, tassar

11

Acacia auriculiformis

Australin Babhul

Denuded places, tannin, fuel

12

Acacia chundra

Lal khair

Timber, pole, fuel, tannin and soil conservation

13

Aegle marmelos

Bel

Tooth brush, fruits, medicine (Bark, gum)

14

Albizia chinesis

Kala sires

Timber, pole, fuel, tannin and soil conservation

15

Albizia procera

Safed Siris

Timber, medicine, fuel

16

Arto carpusus

Jack Fruit

Fruit and timber

17

Anthoeephalus chinensis

Kadamb

Fodder, fiiel, pulp wood, ornamental

18

Emblica officinalis

Amla

Fruit, fuel, ornamental, medicinal

19

Madhuka latifolia

Mahua

Liquor oil seed, timber, edible flower

20

mangifera Indica

Mango

Fruit, timber, medicine.

21

Tamarindus indica

Imli

Fruit, fuel, medicinal, timber, leaves, flowers, fodder, poles

22

Ziziphus jujuba

Ber

Fruit, fodder, poles, lac

23

Syzygium cumini

Jamun

Fruit, fodder, poles, timber, fuel,medicinal (flowers fruits)

24

Moringa oleifera

Drumstick

Fruit, fodder, hand paper

25

Sesbania grandiflora

Hadga

Flowers, fence poles, tannin fodder, fuel, pulp

26

Saraca indica

Ashok

Ornamental, medicinal

27

Santalum album

Sandal

Industrial timber, oil, ornamental, medicinal

28

Mores albs

Mulberry

Fodder, fruit, sport goods, silk industries

29

Pongamia pinnata

Karanji

Leaves used for green manuring branches used as tooth brush seeds for oil, used for soil conservation.

30

Bauhinia variegata

Kanchan

Fodder, food, timber, leaves and flowers are used as vegetables, medicine

31

Bathinia racemosa

Jhangora

Medicinal plant, ornamental

32

Barchinia chinensis

Kanchan

Medicinal and fuel, ornamental

33

Michelia chamapaca

Chaffa

Pole, industrial timber, fuel, ornamental, soil conservation, medicinal flowers are more valuable for perfume

34

Populus deltoids

Poplar

Pulp wood, fodder, packing cases,soil conservation, fuel match box and splints

35

Pitheocolobtum dulcis

Vilayati Chinch

Fuel, hedge, soil conservation

36

Prosopis chinensis

Kabuli kikar

Fodder, fuel. soil conservation

37

Casuarina equisetifolia

Khadsarni or suru

Fuel, timber, good for plantation in coastal area, charco

38

Cupressus cashmiriana

Cypress

Industrial timber, poles, soil conservation sandy area

39

Eucalyptus camatndulensis

Eucalyptus

Gum, oil,tannin, soil conservation, industrial timber, paper, pulp

40

Eucalyptus globules

Blue Gum

Pulp wood, fuel, timber

41

Eucalyptus teriticornis

Mysore Gum

Fuel and pulp wood

42

Ficus religiosa

Pipal

Avenue trees, fuel, fodder

43

Ficus bengalensis

Wad

Avenue trees, fodder, fuel, fruits, soil conservation, timber for packing cases

44

Ficus glornerata

Gular / Umbar

Avenue trees, fodder, fuel

45

Delonix regia

Gulmobar

Ornamental, avenue trees

Current Category » Silviculture and Agro Forestry