AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Silviculture and Agro Forestry
» Vegetable Production - Olericulture
» Production Technology of Horticultural Fruit Crops
» Introduction to Horticulture
» Ornamental Horticulture
» Production Technology Plantation Crops
» Production Technology of Spices
» Production Technology of Aromatic Crops
» Production Technology of Medicinal Crops
» Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables
agriculture information

Current Category » Silviculture and Agro Forestry

Botanical Name, Common Name and Uses of important Forest Plants

Sr. No

Botanical Name

Common Name

Use or Utilities

46

Laucaena leucocephala

Subabul

Timber, fodder, poles, fuel, soil conservation

47

Salix spp.

Willow

Timber, basket making

48

Sapindus mukorosis

Ritha or Soapnut Tree

Fuel, soap nut for washing cloth

49

Swietania mahgoni

Mahogoni

Poles, gum, tannin, industrial timber, ornamental and soil conservation.

50

Dendrocalmus strictus

Solid bamboo

Fodder, poles, industrial use, paper, soil conservation

51

Bambusa arundinicae

Hallow bamboo

Fodder, paper, poles, industrial use, soil conservation

52

Acacia conciana

Shikekai

Medicinal, fuel, timber, soap

53

Prosopis guliflora

Vilayati Babhul

Medicinal, fuel, timber, fencing

54

Prosopis cinerarie

Khejadi

Fodder, fuel, timber, fencing

55

Terminalia chibula

Hirda

Timber, dye, fuel, medicinal

56

Terminalia paniculata

Kingal

Timber, fuel

57

Terminalia belirica

Behda

Medicinal, timber, fuel

58

Potyalthia longifolia

Drooping Ashok

Ornamental, road avenue

59

Semicarpus anacardiuin

Biba

Medicinal, fuel

60

Cassia renigera

Pink cassia

Ornamental

61

Cassia. fistula

Bahaya / Amaltas

Ornamental, medicinal

62

Diospyros melanoxylon

Tendu

Beedi leaves

63

Plantanus orientalis

Chinar

Timber, fuel

64

Diosypros tomentosa

Temburni 

Ornamental, medicinal, fruits

65

Kigelia pinata

Monkey Plant

Ornamental

66

Shorea robusta

Sal

Timber, fuel

67

Ailanthus excelsa

Maharukh

Fodder, match industries

68

Quercus spp.

Indian oak

Fodder, fuel, sericulture

69

Lagerstroemia parviflora

Sidha benteak

Fodder, fuel, gum, tannin, pole, timber, ornamental

70

Hardwickia binata

Anjan

Fodder, fuel, agricultural implements

71

Erythrina indica

Pangara

Fuel and soil conservation

72

Grewia spp.

Dhaman

Fibre

73

Pinus roxburghii

Chir-pine

Rasin, gum, tannin, oil, pole, soil conservation

74

Jacaranda mimosaefolia

Neel-mohar

Ornamental and soil conservation

75

Grevillea rohusta

Silver oak

Ornamental, avenue tree

76

Pithecolobium saman

Rain tree

Ornamental, shade tree, fuel

77

Spathodia campanulata

Fountain Tree

Ornamental. shade tree, fuel

78

Millingtoniahortansis

Indian cork tree

Ornamental, cork industry

79

Mimusops elengi

Bakul

Shade tree, scented flower, rootstock for sapota, avenue

80

Feronia elephanta

Wood apple

Fruits, medicine, timber

81

Anonas uatimosa

Sitaphal

Fruits, fuel

82

Cedrus deodara

Debdar

Timber, fiuniture, flanks

83

Glyricidia maculata

Giripushpa

Fodder, leaf manures

84

Butea monosperma

Palas

Ornamental, Cottage industry, lack industry

85

Thespetia papulnea

Ran Bhendi

Timber, fuel, rural ornamental

86

Garcinia indica

Kokam

Fruit, oil industry, squish, oil seed, medicine

87

Tarminalia catappa

Wild Almond

Ornamental, oil seed

88

Manilkaria hexandra

Khirani

Fruits, fuel, root stock for sapota

89

Adina cordiolia

Haldu

Timber, fuel

90

Gmnelia arborea

Shivan

Timber, fuel

91

Lagesrromea lanciolata

Nana

Timber

92

Callistemon lanceolate

Bottle Brush

Ornamental road avenue, parks

93

Agave american

Agave /' Ghaipath

Live fencing, rope making

94

Peltophorum ferroginum

Pelto phoorum

Ornamental road avenue tree, parks

95

Anona reticulata

Ramphal

Fruits, soil reclamanation

96

Buchanamia latifolia

Charoli

Fruits, soil conservation

97

Anacardium occidentale

Cashewnut

Cashewnut  Fruits, soil conservation

Current Category » Silviculture and Agro Forestry