AgriInfo.in
AgronomyHorticultureBotanySoil SciencePlant PathologyEntomologyExtentionAgril. EngineeringDairy ScienceEconomics
 
categories
 
» Silviculture and Agro Forestry
» Vegetable Production - Olericulture
» Production Technology of Horticultural Fruit Crops
» Introduction to Horticulture
» Ornamental Horticulture
» Production Technology Plantation Crops
» Production Technology of Spices
» Production Technology of Aromatic Crops
» Production Technology of Medicinal Crops
» Post Harvest Management of Fruits and Vegetables
agriculture information

Current Category » Vegetable Production - Olericulture

Cultivation of Pumpkin (Cucurbit moschoto poir)

Botanical Name:

Cucurbit moschoto poir.

Local Name:

Kashiphal –Hindi, Lal shopla- Marathi.

Family:

Cucurbitaceous.

It is a favorite and popular vegetable of many people during summer and rainy season. Pumpkin is one of the most important cucurbitaceous vegetable crops. The ripe pumpkins are used as cooked. It is one of the main vegetable in any festival. It is round or long in shape.

Climate:

1. It is warm season crop. But it can withstand cool weather. The plant is also tolerant to partial shade.

Soil and its Preparation:

1. Pumpkin is grown on all types of soil. But loam, sandy loam and clay loam soils are considered best for its cultivation.

2. The soil should be thoroughly prepared. It does best at a Ph of 6.0 or 6.5.

Sowing of Seed:

Two crops are raised commonly in the plains during January – March and June – July. Seeds are sown in well prepared pits at a spacing 3 X 3 m. about 4-6 kg. of sees are required to raise one ha. Layout ring and basin is used.

Manures and Fertilizer:

30 to 50 cartload well decomposed FYM should be added at the time of soil preparation. 50 kg N, 25 kg P/ha. Should be given ½ N and full phosphorus should be given at the time of sowing seeds and remaining half N should be given 30 days after sowing.

Intercultural Operation:

One or two weeding may be done done during early stage of growth. No irrigation is given to rainy season crop. The summer season crops should be irrigated after third or fourth day.

Harvesting and Yield:

Pumpkin is harvested either in green or mature stage according to market demand. The fruits can be stored for a few months provided they are dept in well ventilated rooms. The yield may range from 15 to 25 t per ha.

Varieties:

Co.1, Co.2, Arka Suryamukhi, Arka chanada, HR 83-1-1.

Current Category » Vegetable Production - Olericulture